a
M

PRIVACY POLICY

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for caymanchamber.ky and served by the Cayman Islands Chamber of Commerce and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we strictly adhere to the provisions of all relevant Data Protection Legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.  The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

 

What are the core rights of data subjects:

Right of Access. Data subjects have the right to obtain from a data controller a copy of their personal data that is being processed by the data controller as well as a right to know how and why their data is being processed as well as whom it has been shared with.
Right to Rectification. Data subjects have the right to require a data controller to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data. Members, registrants and contacts have the right to request the data stored about them, they also have the right to correct any outdated or inaccurate data.
Right to Be Forgotten. Data subjects have the right to require data controllers to erase all of their personal data.
Right to Restriction of Processing. Data subjects can require a data controller to restrict processing of their personal data.
Right to Access and Data Portability. This right requires data controllers to make it easy for data subjects to take their personal data with them to another organization.
Right to Object. Data controllers whose lawful grounds for processing personal data are legitimate business purposes must allow data subjects the right to object to the processing of their personal data.
Right to Object to Automated Decision-making. Data subjects have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on an automated process, including profiling.

 

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all Cayman Islands national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. The only cookies used on caymanchamber.ky are the following:

 

Cookie                                    Type                  Source                        Expiration                Notes
ASP.NET_SessionID            Necessary        CWT Public Website  session                  Asp.Net session
_ga                                          Statistics          Google Analytics        12 months              GA Analytics
_gid                                         Statistics          Google Analytics        12 months              GA Analytics
Weblink_ProfileID                Necessary        CWT Portal                 45 days                    User Identifier
_snow_id.af7f                        Necessary        CMS                              24 months              Statistics
_snow_ses.af7f                      Necessary        CMS                              1 day                        Statistics
_sp_id.08e8                           Necessary        CMS                             24 months               Session Tracking
_sp_ses.08e8                         Necessary        CMS                              1 day                        Session Tracking
language                                 Necessary        CMS                             15 days
_is_mobile                             Necessary        CMS                              session                     Device
mc                                            Marketing        CMS                            12 months                 Marketing statistics

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

Email Newsletter

​This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

Subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will be detailed instead.

 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies (detailed above) and will track the number of referrals sent from this website.

This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Resources & Further Information
 Data Protection Act 2018 
• Twitter Privacy Policy
• Facebook Privacy Policy
• Google Privacy Policy
• Website Privacy Policy

​Last edited May, 2018
The Cayman Islands Chamber of Commerce
P.O. Box 1000
Grand Cayman  KY1-1102
Cayman Islands